Home Sports World Cup qualifiers 2022 (Full Story)
World Cup qualifiers 2022 (Full Story)

World Cup qualifiers 2022 (Full Story)

0
0

Central African Republic (CAR) and Cape Verde, World Cup qualifiers 2022, drew 1-1 at Douala, Cameroon on Wednesday in their opening encounter of the qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

The Central Africans faced a tough opponent in their Group C opening, which was played at Douala due to the Bangui Stadium’s non-approval.

Read Also: Shola Shoretire has signed for Manchester United

World Cup qualifiers 2022

In Cape Verde, they encountered a well-organized team, particularly in the middle of the pack.

Their visitors were rewarded for their organized and threatening play after 36 minutes, as Julio Tavares broke the deadlock with a superb finish from a Rocha Santos feed.

This was Tavares’ fourth goal in a Blue Sharks uniform.

The islanders were rewarded for a better start, as they dominated play and appeared to be the most dangerous throughout the first few minutes.

On two instances, Tavares came close to scoring his second goal of the afternoon, but he was unable to do so.

CAR, on the other hand, were more daring in the second half, regaining parity barely seven minutes after the restart.

That was when Tresor Toropite found the back of the net with a close range finish.

The 27-year-old forward boxed himself in a forest of defenders before scoring the equaliser, taking his side back into the game.

The CAR side pushed hard in the remaining minutes to try and steal a victory off the face of defeat, but were not lucky enough to get a second goal and seal the game.

They will be away to Liberia in the second round of matches on Monday while Cape Verde host Nigeria on Tuesday.

2022 WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS Cape Verde, CAR Draw in Douala to Leave Room for Eagles’ Ascendancy of Group C

The one-all draw between Cape Verde and the Central African Republic (CAR) in the opening Group C meeting of the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification match in Douala, Cameroon yesterday afternoon has given Nigeria’s Super Eagles a chance to take control of the group.

On Friday, the Nigerian senior national team will kick off their campaign for Qatar 2022 with a home match against the Liberian Lone Star at the Teslim Balogun Stadium in Lagos.

CAR who were the home team played ‘away’ in Douala yesterday due to the political situation of Banjui. And Cape Verde took advantage of the Central Africans not having their fans rooting from the stands, to race to the lead in the 36th minutes when Julio Tavare put the ball beyond goalkeeper Prince Samolah in goal for CAR.

That early strike created anxiety for Nigerians watching the game. They feared that a resolute win for Cape Verde was going to create advantage for the Blue Sharks whom Super Eagles are playing on Tuesday just four days after taking on Liberia.

Nigeria will travel to the island nation with a depleted squad, as the English Premier League has refused to send any of its players to any of the countries on the UK’s Covid-19 high-risk list. Cape Verde is on the list, and ten Nigerian players will miss Tuesday’s chartered flight to Praia.

As a result, the prospect of Cape Verde having six points after two games would have been a real possibility.

CAR, on the other hand, salvaged the situation by equalizing in the 53rd minute with Tresor Toropite, who scored the equalizer when his low drive beat goalkeeper Vozinha.

Nigeria will face Liberia in Lagos on Friday and will attempt to leapfrog ahead of the trio of other Group C teams and look forward to consolidate when they face Cape Verde on Tuesday in a potentially explosive encounter.

GHANA TO FACE SOUTH AFRICA AGAIN IN QATAR World Cup Qualifiers 2022

Ghana will face South Africa, Zimbabwe and Ethiopia in the 2nd round qualifiers of the Qatar 2022 Fifa World Cup.

The Black Stars were handed another South African challenge following Tuesday’s draw by the Confederations of African Football in Egypt.

The Black Stars are already in the same qualifying group with South Africa for the 2021 African Cup of Nations in Cameroon.

Ghana defeated South Africa 2:0 in the opening match of the 2021 Afcon qualifier in Cape Coast in November last year and with the return encounter yet to be played, the latest draw renews the growing rivalry between Ghana and South Africa.

Tuesday’s draw saw 40 African countries placed into 10 groups of 4 countries and only the ten group winners will advance to the 3rd and final round of qualifiers.

At the final round, the ten group winners will be split into two and paired for a two-leg, home and away encounters.

Winners of the two-leg matches will qualify to the World Cup in Qatar.

European World Cup qualifiers 2022: all the fixtures and results

The European Qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup resumed on 1 September with newly-crowned UEFA EURO 2020 champions Italy aiming to keep up their perfect start to their campaign, which began with a triple-header in March.

How qualifying works

The ten group winners qualify for the 2022 World Cup which runs from 21 November to 18 December in Qatar.

The ten group runners-up will be joined by the two best group winners from the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League overall ranking who have neither qualified directly for the final tournament as European Qualifiers group winners nor entered the play-offs as European Qualifiers group runners-up for the play-offs from March 24 to March 29, 2022. These 12 teams will be divided into three play-off paths, each with a single semi-final and final. The top three finishers on each path advance to the World Cup.

MATCHDAY 4
Wednesday 1 September

Group A: Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan, Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan 2-2 Ukraine, France 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark 2-0 Scotland, Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel, Moldova 0-2 Austria
Group G: Latvia 3-1 Gibraltar, Norway 1-1 Netherlands, Turkey 2-2 Montenegro
Group H: Malta 3-0 Cyprus, Russia 0-0 Croatia, Slovenia 1-1 Slovakia

March highlights: Bulgaria 0-2 Italy
March highlights: Bulgaria 0-2 Italy
Thursday 2 September

Group B: Georgia vs Kosovo (18:00), Sweden vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Bulgaria, Lithuania vs Northern Ireland
Group E: Czech Republic vs Belarus, Estonia vs Belgium
Group I: Andorra vs San Marino, Hungary vs England, Poland vs Albania
Group J: Iceland vs Romania, Liechtenstein vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Armenia

MATCHDAY 5
Saturday 4 September

Group A: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00)
Group D: Finland vs Kazakhstan (18:00), Ukraine vs France
Group F: Faroe Islands vs Denmark, Israel vs Austria, Scotland vs Moldova
Group G: Latvia vs Norway (18:00), Gibraltar vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Montenegro
Group H: Cyprus vs Russia (15:00), Slovenia vs Malta (18:00), Slovakia vs Croatia

Sunday 5 September

Group B: Kosovo vs Greece, Spain vs Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria vs Lithuania (18:00), Switzerland vs Italy
Group E: Belarus vs Wales (15:00), Belgium vs Czech Republic
Group I: Albania vs Hungary (18:00), England vs Andorra (18:00), San Marino vs Poland
Group J: Iceland vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Armenia, Romania vs Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 6
See how Finland stunned France
See how Finland stunned France
Tuesday 7 September

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia
Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Kazakhstan, France vs Finland
Group F: Austria vs Scotland, Denmark vs Israel, Faroe Islands vs Moldova
Group G: Montenegro vs Latvia, Netherlands vs Turkey, Norway vs Gibraltar
Group H: Croatia vs Slovenia, Russia vs Malta, Slovakia vs Cyprus

Wednesday 8 September

Group B: Greece vs Sweden, Kosovo vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Lithuania, Northern Ireland vs Switzerland
Group E: Belarus vs Belgium, Wales vs Estonia
Group I: Albania vs San Marino, Hungary vs Andorra, Poland vs England
Group J: Armenia vs Liechtenstein (18:00), Iceland vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Romania

MATCHDAY 7
EURO 2016 highlights: Russia 1-2 Slovakia
EURO 2016 highlights: Russia 1-2 Slovakia
Friday 8 October

Group E: Czech Republic vs Wales, Estonia vs Belarus
Group G: Gibraltar vs Montenegro, Latvia vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Norway
Group H: Cyprus vs Croatia, Malta vs Slovenia, Russia vs Slovakia
Group J: Germany vs Romania, Iceland vs Armenia, Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia

Saturday 9 October

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia
Group B: Georgia vs Greece (18:00), Sweden vs Kosovo (18:00)
Group C: Lithuania vs Bulgaria (15:00), Switzerland vs Northern Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00), Finland vs Ukraine (18:00)
Group F: Scotland vs Israel (18:00), Faroe Islands vs Austria, Moldova vs Denmark
Group I: Andorra vs England, Hungary vs Albania, Poland vs San Marino

MATCHDAY 8
Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg
Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg
Monday 11 October

Group E: Belarus vs Czech Republic, Estonia vs Wales
Group G: Latvia vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Montenegro
Group H: Croatia vs Slovakia, Cyprus vs Malta, Slovenia vs Russia
Group J: Iceland vs Liechtenstein, North Macedonia vs Germany, Romania vs Armenia

Tuesday 12 October

Group A: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan
Group B: Kosovo vs Georgia, Sweden vs Greece
Group C: Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland, Lithuania vs Switzerland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Finland (16:00), Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Austria, Faroe Islands vs Scotland, Israel vs Moldova
Group I: Albania vs Poland, England vs Hungary, San Marino vs Andorra

MATCHDAY 9
Watch great Germany goals
Watch great Germany goals
Thursday 11 November

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal
Group B: Georgia vs Sweden (18:00), Greece vs Spain
Group H: Russia vs Cyprus (18:00), Malta vs Croatia, Slovakia vs Slovenia
Group J: Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Iceland

Friday 12 November

Group C: Italy vs Switzerland, Northern Ireland vs Lithuania
Group F: Austria vs Israel, Denmark vs Faroe Islands, Moldova vs Scotland
Group I: Andorra vs Poland, England vs Albania, Hungary vs San Marino

Saturday 13 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland (15:00), France vs Kazakhstan
Group G: Norway vs Latvia (18:00), Turkey vs Gibraltar (18:00), Montenegro vs Netherlands
Group E: Belgium vs Estonia, Wales vs Belarus

MATCHDAY 10
Watch historic Pandev strike for North Macedonia
Watch historic Pandev strike for North Macedonia
Sunday 14 November

Group A: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia
Group B: Greece vs Kosovo, Spain vs Sweden
Group H: Croatia vs Russia (14:00), Malta vs Slovakia (15:00), Slovenia vs Cyprus (14:00)
Group J: Armenia vs Germany (18:00), Liechtenstein vs Romania (18:00), North Macedonia vs Iceland (18:00)

Monday 15 November

Group C: Northern Ireland vs Italy, Switzerland vs Bulgaria
Group F: Austria vs Moldova, Israel vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Denmark
Group I: Albania vs Andorra, Poland vs Hungary, San Marino vs England

Tuesday 16 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine, Finland vs France
Group E: Czech Republic vs Estonia, Wales vs Belgium
Group G: Gibraltar vs Latvia, Montenegro vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Norway

Completed matchdays
MATCHDAY 3
Highlights: Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
Highlights: Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
Wednesday 31 March

Group B: Greece 1-1 Georgia, Spain 3-1 Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania 0-2 Italy, Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-1 France, Ukraine 1-1 Kazakhstan
Group F: Austria 0-4 Denmark, Moldova 1-4 Israel, Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
Group I: Andorra 1-4 Hungary, England 2-1 Poland, San Marino 0-2 Albania
Group J: Armenia 3-2 Romania, Germany 1-2 North Macedonia, Liechtenstein 1-4 Iceland

Tuesday 30 March

Group A: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal
Group E: Belgium 8-0 Belarus, Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands, Montenegro 0-1 Norway, Turkey 3-3 Latvia
Group H: Croatia 3-0 Malta, Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia, Slovakia 2-1 Russia

MATCHDAY 2
Highlights: Denmark 8-0 Moldova
Highlights: Denmark 8-0 Moldova
Sunday 28 March

Group B: Georgia 1-2 Spain, Kosovo 0-3 Sweden
Group C: Bulgaria 0-2 Italy, Switzerland 1-0 Lithuania
Group D: Kazakhstan 0-2 France, Ukraine 1-1 Finland
Group F: Denmark 8-0 Moldova, Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands, Israel 1-1 Scotland
Group I: Albania 0-2 England, Poland 3-0 Andorra, San Marino 0-3 Hungary
Group J: Armenia 2-0 Iceland, North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein, Romania 0-1 Germany

Saturday 27 March

Group A: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal
Group E: Belarus 4-2 Estonia, Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
Group G: Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar, Norway 0-3 Turkey, Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
Group H: Russia 2-1 Slovenia, Croatia 1-0 Cyprus, Slovakia 2-2 Malta

MATCHDAY 1
Highlights: Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Highlights: Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Thursday 25 March

Group B: Spain 1-1 Greece, Sweden 1-0 Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria 1-3 Switzerland, Italy 2-0 Northern Ireland
Group F: Israel 0-2 Denmark, Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands, Scotland 2-2 Austria
Group I: Andorra 0-1 Albania, England 5-0 San Marino, Hungary 3-3 Poland
Group J: Germany 3-0 Iceland, Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia, Romania 3-2 North Macedonia

Wednesday 24 March

Group A: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland
Group D: Finland 2-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, France 1-1 Ukraine
Group E: Belgium 3-1 Wales, Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-3 Norway, Latvia 1-2 Montenegro, Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Group H: Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia, Malta 1-3 Russia, Slovenia 1-0 Croatia

Qatar friendlies
UEFA has invited the Qatar national team – the reigning champions of Asia – to prepare for the 2022 World Cup. Qatar will join Group A along with Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg and Azerbaijan and will play their ‘home’ matches in Europe in order to allow short travel times for their opponents.

As the next World Cup host nation, Qatar are automatically in the tournament, meaning any of their results will not count towards qualification. Below is the full calendar of matches for Group A that results from this.

Wednesday 24 March: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland, Qatar 1-0 Luxembourg
Saturday 27 March: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal, Qatar 2-1 Azerbaijan
Tuesday 30 March: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal, Qatar 1-1 Republic of Ireland
Wednesday 1 September: Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan, Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland, Qatar 0-4 Serbia
Saturday 4 September: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00), Qatar vs Portugal
Tuesday 7 September: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Qatar
Saturday 9 October: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia, Portugal vs Qatar
Tuesday 12 October: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan, Republic of Ireland vs Qatar
Thursday 11 November: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal, Serbia vs Qatar
Sunday 14 November: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia, Azerbaijan vs Qatar

African Qualifiers – FIFA World Cup qualifiers 2022 Qatar™ – Matchday 1 fixtures

The African qualifying competition for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™ is about to begin, with the first two matchdays taking place in September.

FIFA WC, Qatar 2022 – African Qualifiers [PDF]

Hausa.info We gather all the latest news and Special Interest in today Africa. Enjoy all the excitement in reading the best Articles.